irishmedals.org
Font size control

Below is a list of all the Scout Groups that registered with the Catholic Boy Scouts of Ireland between 1927 and 1965. The Groups in Green were operational in 1965, groups in Red were defunct, although listed as defunct in 1965 many groups re-formed. The 11th Belfast were defunct in 1965 but re-formed in 1976 and celebrated their 50th anniversary in 2016.

Arch Diocese of Armagh

1st Armagh

2nd Armagh

3rd Armagh

1st Louth Dundalk

2nd Louth Dundalk

3rd Louth Drogheda

4th Louth OSJG Drumcar

5th Louth Dundalk

1st Tyrone Dungannon (included Castlederg and Derry)

Diocese of Clogher

1st Monaghan Clones

2nd Monaghan Monaghan

3rd Monaghan Carrickmacross

4th Monaghan Ballybay

5th Monaghan Castleblaney

6th Monaghan Emyvale

1st Fermanagh Irvinestown

1st Fermanagh Enniskillen

2nd Fermanagh Enniskillen

3rd Fermanagh Enniskillen

Diocese of Cloyne

13th Cork Kanturk

14th Cork Newmarket

18th Cork Fermoy

19th Cork Fermoy

23rd Cork Midleton

24th Cork Rathluire

25th Cork Cobh

26th Cork Fermoy

27th Cork Fermoy

28th Cork Macroom

29th Cork Mitchelstown

30th Cork Rathcormac

31st Cork Midleton

32nd Cork Youghal

35th Cork Youghal  

Diocese of Cork

Cork City Clan

1st Cork Cathedral

2nd Cork Saint Finbarr’s (Later badges only one r in Finbarr’s)

3rd Cork Saint Patrick’s

4th Cork Saint Peter and Paul’s

5th Cork The Lough

6th Cork Douglas

7th Cork Saint Finbarr’s (Later badges only one r in Finbarr’s)

8th Cork Cathedral

9th Cork Bandon

10th Cork Cathedral

12th Cork Saint Patrick’s

15th Cork Saint Finbarr’s (Later badges only one r in Finbarr’s)

16th Cork The Lough (included Rosscarberry)

17th Cork Blackrock

20th Cork Saint Finbarr’s (Later badges only one r in Finbarr’s)

21st Cork Saint Patrick’s

33rd Cork Dunmanway

34th Cork SS Peter and Paul’s

36th Cork Saint Mary’s Hospital, Cork

37th Cork SS Peter and Paul’s

38th Cork Ballinlough

1st Port of Cork Saint Patrick’s

2nd Port of Cork St Finbarr’s

3rd Port of Cork Cathedral

Diocese of Ross

11th Cork Clonakilty

16th Cork Rosscarberry (included The Luugh)

Saint Finbarr’s Clan

39th Cork Gurrenabraher

Diocese of Down and Connor

1st Antrim Ballycastle

2nd Antrim Larne

3rd Antrim Ballymena

4th Antrim Ballymoney

5th Antrim Armoy

5th Antrim Cushendall

6th Antrim Newtownabbey

1st Belfast Saint John’s

2nd Belfast Saint Peter’s

3rd Belfast Saint Mary’s

4th Belfast Saint Paul’s

5th Belfast Holy Rosary

6th Belfast Saint Malachy’s

7th Belfast Holy Family

8th Belfast Saint Patrick’s

9th Belfast Saint Peter’s

10th Belfast Saint Patrick’s

11th Belfast Saint Colmcille’s

12th Belfast Saint Patrick’s

13th Belfast Saint Peter’s

14th Belfast Saint Teresa’s

15th Belfast Saint Teresa’s

16th Belfast Saint Brigid’s

17th Belfast Saint Paul’s

18th Belfast Saint Malachy’s

1st Down Castlewellan

2nd Down Kilkeel

3rd Down Newtownards

4th Down Saul

5th Down Portaferry

6th Down Castlewellan

7th Down Killyleich (included Warrenpoint and Dromore)

8th Down Portaferry

1st Downpatrick

2nd Downpatrick

Archdiocese of Dublin

Headquarters

Headquarters II

1st Dublin Fiarview

2nd Dublin Clarendon Street

3rd Dublin Donnybrook

4th Dublin Saville Place

5th Dublin Saint Aloysius

5th Dublin Berkley Road

6th Dublin Saint Nicholas

6th Dublin Lower Exchange Street

7th Dublin Clarendon Street

7th Dublin Saint Mary’s College Rathmines

8th Dublin Arran Quay

9th Dublin Aughrim Street

10th Dublin Aughrim Street

10th Dublin Clarendon Street

11th Dublin Westland Row

12th Dublin Aungier Street

13th Dublin Blackrock

13th Dublin Rathfarnham

14th Dublin Clarendon Street

14th Dublin Mount Sackville

15th Dublin Clarendon Street

15th Dublin Church Road

16th Dublin Chapelizod

17th Dublin Dalkey

18th Dublin Dominick Street

19th Dublin Saint Peter’s Phibsboro

20th Dublin Rathmines

21st Dublin Halston Street

22nd Dublin James’ Street

23rd Dublin Lucan

24th Dublin Clarendon Street

25th Dublin Church Street

26th Dublin Iona Road

27th Dublin Exchange Street

28th Dublin Rathmines

29th Dublin Blackrock

30th Dublin Dominick Street

31st Dublin James’ Street

31st Dublin Synge Street Christian Brothers School

32nd Dublin Dominick Street

33rd Dublin Dalkey

33rd Dublin Halston Street

34th Dublin Balbriggan

35th Dublin Donore Avenue

36th Dublin Phibsboro’

37th Dublin North William Street

38th Dublin North William Street

39th Dublin Howth

40th Dublin Donnybrook

41st Dublin Donnybrook

42nd Dublin Dolphin’s Barn

43rd Dublin High Street

44th Dublin Rathmines

44th Dublin Crumlin

45th Dublin Mount Argus

46th Dublin Glasthuel

47th Dublin Exchange Street

47th Dublin Clogher Road

48th Dublin Arran Quay

49th Dublin City Quay

50th Dublin Saint Mary’s Hospital Cappagh

51st Dublin Killiney and Ballybrack

52nd Dublin Harrington Street

53rd Dublin Dolphin’s Barn

53rd Dublin Cabra West

54 Dublin Dun Laoghaire

55th Dublin Pro-Cathedral

55th Dublin Harrington Street

56th Dublin Monkstown

57th Dublin Pro-Cathedral

58th Dublin Halston Street

58th Dublin Donnycarney

59th Dublin John’s lane

60th Dublin Ringsend

61st Dublin Merchant’s Quay

62nd Dublin Galsthuel

63rd Dublin Glasthuel

63rd Dublin OSJG Obelisk Park

64th Dublin Rathmines Irish Speaking

64th Dublin OSJG Mulhuddart

64th Dublin Merchant’s Quay

65th Dublin Lusk

66th Dublin Clontarf

67th Dublin Dun Laoghaire

67th Dublin Larkhill

68th Dublin Clondalkin and Palmerstown

69th Dublin Merchant’s Quay

70th Dublin Porterstown and Blanchardstown

71st Dublin Kilmacud

72nd Dublin Raheny and Killester

73rd Dublin Fairview

73rd Dublin Catholic Seaman’s Institute

74th Dublin Blanchardstown

75th Dublin Finglas East

76th Dublin Finglas West

76th Dublin Donabate

77th Dublin Blackrock College

78th Dublin Clondalkin

79th Dublin Saggart and Rathcoole

80th Dublin Coolock and Artane

81st Dublin Terenure College

82nd Dublin Drimnagh

83rd Dublin Ballymun

84th Dublin Chanel College

85th Dublin Donneycarney

86th Dublin Mount Merrion

87th Dublin Baldoyle

88th Dublin Dun Laoghaire

89th Dublin Polio Fellowship

90th Dublin Celbridge

91st Dublin Dolphin’s Barn

1st Wicklow Greystones

2nd Wicklow Saint Peter’s Bray

3rd Wicklow Dunlavin

1st Kildare Leixlip

5th Kildare Athy

6th Kildare Ballytore

1st Port of Dublin Ringsend

2nd Port of Dublin Dalkey

3rd Port of Dublin Dun Laoghaire

4th Port of Dublin North William Street

5th Port of Dublin Howth

6th Port of Dublin North William Street

7th Port of Dublin Balbriggan

8th Port of Dublin Monkstown

9th Port of Dublin Donore Avenue

10th Port of Dublin Catholic Seaman’s Institute

Diocese of Limerick

1st Limerick Saint Michael’s

2nd Limerick Saint Mary’s

3rd Limerick Saint John’s

4th Limerick Saint Munchin’s

5th Limerick Joseph’s

6th Limerick Saint Mary’s

7th Limerick Newcastle West

7th Limerick Saint Patrick’s

8th Limerick Saint Michael’s

9th Limerick Saint Michael’s

10th Limerick Saint Joseph’s

11th Limerick Galbally

14th Limerick Saint John’s

15th Limerick Saint Joseph’s

16th Limerick Kilmallock

Saint Ciaran’s Limerick Diocesan Clan

1st Port of Limerick Saint Mary’s

2nd Port of Limerick Saint Mary’s

3rd Port of Limerick Augustinian Priory

4th Port of Limerick Saint Munchin’s

Diocese of Waterford and Lismore

1st Tipperary Saint Mary’s Clonmel

3rd Tipperary Carrick-on-Suir

4th Tipperary Saints Peter and Paul’s Clonmel

7th Tipperary Cahir

9th Tipperary Ardfinnan

11th Tipperary Grange

16th Tipperary Clogheen

1st Waterford Cathedral

2nd Waterford Cathedral

3rd Waterford de la Salle

4th Waterford Abbeyside Dungarvan

5th Waterford Cathedral

6th Waterford Mount Sion

7th Waterford de la Salle

8th Waterford Tramore

9th Waterford Lismore

10th Waterford Portlaw

11th Waterford Dungarvan

12th Waterford Stradbally

13th Waterford de la Salle

14th Waterford Kilmacthomas

Diocese of Achonry

7th Mayo Swinford

8th Mayo Kiltimagh (Westport and Tuam)

1st Sligo Tubbercurry

Diocese of Ardagh and Clonmacnoise

2nd Leitrim Drumshanbo

3rd Leitrim Carrick-on-Shannon

4th Leitrim Mohill

1St Longford Longford

2nd Westmeath Saint Mary’s Athlone

3rd Westmeath Saint Mary’s Athlone

4th Westmeath Moate

Archdiocese of Cashel and Emly

12th Limerick Cappamore

13th Limerick Doon

5th Limerick Tipperary

5th Tipperary Tipperary

8th Tipperary Cashel

10th Tipperary Tipperary

12 Tipperary Borrisoleich

13th Tipperary Cappawhite

17th Tipperary Thurles

18th Tipperary Rockwell College

Diocese of Clonfert

4th Galway Ballinasloe

5th Galway Ballinasloe

Diocese of Derry

1st Derry Templemore Derry

2nd Derry Templemore Derry

3rd Derry Templemore Derry

1st Port of Derry Templemore Derry

1st Donegal Lifford

6th Donegal Buncrana chartered but never formed

1st Tyrone Castlederg included Dungannon

2nd Tyrone Sion Mills

Diocese of Dromore

1st Dromore Saint Colman’s Newry formerly the 6th Down

2nd Dromore Warrenpoint formerly the 7th Down

3rd Dromore Lurgan

4th Dromore Newry

Diocese of Elphin

8th Galway Ballygar

1st Roscommon Boyle

2nd Roscommon Strokestown

3rd Roscommon Castleerea

4th Roscommon Roscommon

5th Roscommon Knockcroghery

2nd Sligo Saint John’s Sligo

3rd Sligo Saint John’s Sligo

5th Westmeath Saint Peter’s Athlone

Diocese of Ferns

1st Wexford Enniscortyh

2nd Wexford Wexford

3rd Wexford Gorey

4th Wexford New Ross

5th Wexford Rosslare Harbour

6th Wexford Enniscorthy

Diocese of Galway

1st Galway Saint Joseph’s

3rd Galway Saint Nicholas’

6th Galway Saint Nicholas’

7th Galway Gort

1st Port of Galway Saint Nicholas’

Diocese of Kerry

17th Cork Millstreet and Blackrock

22nd Cork Castletownbere

1st Kerry Tralee

2nd Kerry Tralee

3rd Kerry Tralee

4th Kerry Listowel

5th Kerry Killorglin

6th Kerry Killarney

7th Kerry Dingle

8th Kerry Beaufort

9th Kerry Listowel

10th Kerry Ballybunion

11th Kerry Ardfert

12th Kerry Killarney

13th Kerry Lixnaw

Diocese of Kildare and Leighlin

1st Carlow Carlow

2nd Carlow Muinebeag

3rd Carlow Tullow

4th Carlow Carlow

5th Carlow Graiguecullen

5th Carlow Carlow

5th Kilkenny Graiguenamanagh

1st Laois Portlaoise

2nd Laois Mountmellick

3rd Laois Mountrath

2nd Kildare Newbridge

3rd Kildare Kildare

4th Kildare Naas

7th Kildare Curragh Camp

4th Offaly Edenderry

5th Offaly Clonbulloge

4th Wicklow Baltinglass

5th Wicklow Kiltegan College Clan

Diocese of Killala

5th Mayo Ballina

Diocese of Killaloe

1st Clare Ennis

2nd Clare Kilrush

3rd Clare Clarecastle

4th Clare Ennis

5th Clare Killaloe

6th Clare Miltown Malbay

7th Clare Tulla

8th Clare Kilkee

2nd Offaly Birr

3rd Offaly Birr

2nd Tipperary Nenagh

6th Tipperary Roscrea

14th Tipperary Borrisokane

15th Tipperary Toomevare

Diocese of Kilmore

1st Cavan Belturbet

2nd Cavan Cavan

3rd Cavan Cootehill

4th Cavan Virginia

5th Cavan Bailieboro

6th Cavan Ballyconnell

7th Cavan Redhills

8th Cavan Ballyhaise

9th Cavan Arva

10th Cavan Ballyjamesduff

11th Cavan Killeshandra

12th Cavan Shercock

13th Cavan Ballinagh

14th Cavan Kilnaleck

1st Leitrim Ballinamore

5th Leitrim Drumkeeran

6th Leitrim Manorhamilton

7th Leitrim Carrigallen

Diocese of Meath

1st Meath Navan

2nd Meath Ceannanus Mor

1st Offaly Tullamore

1st Westmeath Mullingar

Diocese of Ossory

1 Kilkenny Saint Patrick’s Kilkenny

2nd Kilkenny Saint John’s Kilkenny

3rd Kilkenny Saint Mary’s Kilkenny

3rd Kilkenny Thomastown

4th Kilkenny Saint Canice’s Kilkenny

Diocese of Raphoe

2nd Donegal Letterkenny

3rd Donegal Donegal

4th Donegal Killybegs

5th Donegal Stranorlar

Archdiocese of Tuam

2nd Galway Tuam

1st Mayo Castlebar

2nd Mayo Hollymount, Robeen (Saint Jarlath's)

3rd Mayo Ballinrobe

4th Mayo Ballyhaunis

6th Mayo Westport

8th Mayo Vocational School Westport also Kiltimagh, Achonry

Scouting Ireland Groups

Listed below are all the Scouting Ireland Scout groups we could find in existence between 2010 and 2015. As far as we know all these groups issued badges. If there is a group we have missed please let us know using the Contact Us link on the left.

Antrim and Down
20 Groups

  • 2nd Antrim Larne
  • 4th Antrim Ballymoney
  • 5th/6th Antrim Dromore
  • 6th Antrim Newtownabbey
  • 7th Dromore Craigavon
  • 7th Antrim White Abbey
  • 9th Antrim Lisburn
  • 10th Antrim Dunmurray
  • 16th Antrim Crumlin
  • 23rd Antrim Derriaghy
  • 11th Belfast St Columcilles
  • 16th Belfast Malone Road
  • 18th Belfast Holycross
  • 27th Belfast Holyfamily
  • 29th Belfast Carryduff
  • 31st Belfast St Michaels
  • 1st/2nd Down Downpatrick
  • 8th Down Portaferry
  • 12th Down Bangor
  • 15th Down Newcastle

Armagh
2 Groups

  • 1st Armagh Armagh Town
  • 12th Armagh Slievegullian

Carlow Kilkenny
14 Groups

  • 1st  Carlow Carlow Town
  • 2nd Carlow Idrone
  • 3rd Carlow Borris
  • 4th Carlow Leihhlinbridge
  • 5th Carlow Carlow Town
  • 5th Carlow Tullow
  • 1st Kilkenny Kilkenny Town
  • 3rd Kilkenny Graiguenamanagh
  • 3rd Kilkenny Thomastown
  • 4th Kilkenny Inistiogue
  • 6th Kilkenny Kells
  • 8th Kilkenny Ballyragget
  • 14th Kilkenny Bennetsbridge
  • 15th Kilkenny Fortrange

Cavan Monaghan
14 Groups

  • 1st Cavan Belturbet
  • 1st Cavan Shercock
  • 2nd Cavan Cavan Town
  • 3rd Cavan Virginia
  • 4th Cavan Baileboro
  • 5th Cavan Cootehill
  • 6th Cavan Kingscourt
  • 7th Cavan Mullagh
  • 10th Cavan Ballyjamesduff
  • 1st Monaghan Clones
  • 2nd Monaghan Ballybay
  • 2nd Monaghan Town
  • 3rd Monaghan Carrickmacross
  • 4th Monaghan Magheracloon

Clare
14 Groups

  • 1st Clare Shannon
  • 1st/4th Clare Ennis
  • 3rd Clare Clarescastle
  • 3rd Clare Cratloe
  • 5th/22nd Clare Killaloe
  • 6th Clare Kilrush
  • 6th Clare Newmarket On Fergus
  • 7th Clare Ballyvaughan
  • 9th Clare Ennistymon
  • 10th Clare Mountshannon
  • 11th Clare Clonlara
  • 12th Clare Tulla
  • 14th Clare Sixmilebridge
  • 15th Clare Milltown

Cork
62 Groups

  • 1st Cork Crosshaven
  • 2nd Cork Saint Finbar’s
  • 2nd Cork St Finbar’s
  • 3rd Cork Saint Patrick’s
  • 4th Cork Cobh
  • 4th Cork Saint Peter and Paul’s
  • 5th Cork Lough
  • 6th Cork Douglas
  • 7th Cork Saint Finbar’s
  • 9th/76th Cork Bandon
  • 9th Cork Carrigrohan
  • 10th Cork Monkstown
  • 10th Cork Cathedral
  • 11th Cork Cloghroe
  • 12th Cork Carrigaline
  • 12th Cork Saint Patrick’s
  • 13th Cork Kanturk
  • 17th Cork Blackrock
  • 18th/19th Cork Fermoy
  • 21st Cork Mayfield
  • 22nd Cork Clontead
  • 23rd Cork Midelton
  • 24th Cork Charleville
  • 24th/65th Cork Charleville
  • 25th Cork Cobh
  • 26th Cork Kinsale
  • 27th Cork Cobh
  • 28th Cork Macroom
  • 29th Cork Brooklodge
  • 29th/30th Cork Mitchelstown
  • 30th Cork Boherbue
  • 32nd Cork Youghal
  • 35th Cork Youghal
  • 37th Cork Togher
  • 38th Cork Ballinlough
  • 40th Cork Ballinlough
  • 41st Cork Passage West
  • 43rd/70th Cork Bishopstown
  • 46th Cork Glanmire
  • 47th Cork Douglas
  • 49th Cork Ballincollig
  • 51st Cork Blackrock
  • 53rd Cork Sundayswell
  • 54th Cork Kilworth
  • 55th Cork Carraigaline
  • 57th Cork Farranree
  • 59th Cork Carrigtwohill
  • 65th Cork Charleville
  • 67th Cork Doneraile
  • 74th Cork Frank Field
  • 80th Cork Little Island
  • 82nd Cork Rathcormac
  • 87th Cork Saint Oliver’s
  • 92nd Cork Glanmire
  • 97th Cork Innishannon
  • 98th Cork Kilmurry
  • 99th Cork Ballinhassig
  • 102nd Cork Kilbrittain
  • 105th Cork Glanworth
  • 109th Cork Ballinaora
  • 117th Cork Carraig Na Fhearr
  • 117th Cork Watergrass Hill

Derry
4 Groups

  • 4th Derry St Eugene’s
  • 25th/28th Derry Limavady
  • 33rd Derry Draperstown
  • 35th Derry Culmore

Donegal and Tyrone

16 Groups

  • 1st Donegal Convoy
  • 3rd Donegal Raphoe
  • 5th Donegal Letterkenny
  • 6th Donegal Stranorlar
  • 8th Donegal
  • 9th Donegal Muff
  • 9th Donegal Newtowncunningham
  • 15th Donegal Quigleys Point
  • 19th Donegal Lifford
  • Glenties Donegal
  • 1st Tyrone Dungannon
  • 3rd Tyrone Strabane
  • 4th Tyrone Omagh
  • 5th Tyrone Ventures
  • 5th Tyrone Castlederg
  • 6th Tyrone Cookstown

Dublin
115 Groups

  • 1st Dublin Fairview
  • 1st Dublin LHO
  • 2nd Dublin Skerries
  • 3rd/40th/41st Dublin Donnybrook
  • 3rd Dublin Stillorgan
  • 4th/5th/129th/190th Dublin Navan Road
  • 5th Dublin 1st Port Ringsend
  • 6th/7th/8th Dublin Saint Mary`s College
  • 6th Dublin Lesson Park
  • 7th Dublin Donnybrook
  • 9th/10th Dublin Aughrim Street
  • 9th Port Malahide
  • 10th Dublin Kilternan
  • 11th Dublin Zion
  • 12th Dublin 5th Port Dollymount
  • 13th Dublin Rathfarnham
  • 14th Dublin Ballyroan
  • 17th Dublin Dalkey
  • 18th Dublin Santry
  • 19th/36th Dublin Phibsboro
  • 20th Dublin Dundrum
  • 21st Dublin 4th Port Dodder
  • 22nd Dublin Mafikeng Sutton
  • 23rd Dublin Lucan
  • 25th Dublin Mount Merrion
  • 26th Dublin Sandycove
  • 28th Dublin 7th Port Howth
  • 29th Dublin Blackrock
  • 31st Dublin Rathfarnham
  • 32nd Dublin Rathgar
  • 33rd Dublin Sallynoggin
  • 34th/161st Dublin Balbriggan
  • 34th Dublin Ballybough
  • 35th Dublin Donore Avenue
  • 35th Dublin Grange
  • 36th Dublin Rathmichael
  • 37th Dublin Templeogue
  • 38th Dublin Rush
  • 39th Dublin 8th Port
  • 41st Dublin 3rd Port Dalkey
  • 44th/93rd Dublin Crumlin
  • 44th Dublin Whitehall
  • 45th Dublin Glenageary
  • 45th Dublin Mount Argus
  • 46th Dublin Donaghmede
  • 47th Dublin Ballybrack
  • 48th Dublin Lucan
  • 48th Dublin Newtownpark
  • 49th/136th Dublin Swords
  • 51st Dublin Ballybrack
  • 52nd Dublin Harrington Street
  • 52nd Dublin Shankill
  • 54th/88th Dublin Dun Laoghaire
  • 54th Dublin Cornelscourt
  • 57th Dublin Tullow
  • 58th/85th Dublin Donneycarney
  • 58th Dublin Cabinteely
  • 59th Dublin Johnstown and Killiney
  • 63rd Dublin Donabate
  • 65th Dublin Greenhills
  • 61st Dublin Merchant`s Quay
  • 66th Dublin Naomh Eoin
  • 66th Dublin Bac Scoill
  • 68th/105th/126th Dublin Palmerstown
  • 68th Dublin Whitechurch
  • 70th Dublin Clonsilla
  • 70th Dublin Porterstown
  • 71st/62nd Dublin Kilmacud
  • 73rd Dublin Raheny
  • 73rd Dublin Rathcoole
  • 74th Dublin Edenmore
  • 75th/95th Dublin East Finglas
  • 76th/122nd Dublin Finglas West
  • 76th Dublin Garristown
  • 78th/79th Dublin Clondalkin
  • 78th Dublin 15th Port Ballyfermot
  • 80th Dublin Coolock and Artane
  • 81st Dublin Terenure College
  • 86th Dublin Mount Merrion
  • 89th Dublin Bremore
  • 91st Dublin Bluebell
  • 92nd Dublin Saint Anthony`s Clontarf
  • 94th Dublin Walkinstown
  • 98th Dublin Skerries
  • 103rd Dublin Willington
  • 104th/144th Dublin Blanchardatown
  • 109th Dublin Corduff
  • 111th Dublin Springfield
  • 112th Dublin Knocklyon
  • 115th Dublin Ballinteer
  • 116th Dublin Bonnybrook (Coolock)
  • 120th Dublin Portmarnock
  • 125th Dublin Old Bawn
  • 127th Dublin Corpus Christi
  • 130th Dublin Priorswood
  • 132nd Dublin Bayside
  • 138th Dublin Sandyford
  • 139th Dublin Chapelizod
  • 140th Dublin Beaumont
  • 142nd Dublin Lucan Esker
  • 146th Dublin Firhouse
  • 153rd Dublin Lusk
  • 158th Dublin Castleview
  • 160th Dublin Ardlea
  • 164th Dublin Brackenstown
  • 169th Dublin Jobstown
  • 171st Dublin Rivervalley
  • 175th Dublin Castleknock
  • 177th Dublin Ballygall and Glasnevin
  • 179th Dublin Huntstown
  • 180th Dublin Lucan South
  • 181st Dublin Castaheany and Ongar
  • 191st Dublin Deaf Unit
  • 192nd Dublin Ballymun
  • HQ Dublin Dartry

Galway
21 Groups

  • 1st Galway Merchants Road
  • 1st Galway St Nicholas
  • 2nd Galway Tuam
  • 4th Galway Craughwell
  • 5th Galway Corafin
  • 8th Galway Oranmore
  • 10th Galway Portumna
  • 11th Galway Moycullen
  • 12th Galway Claregalway
  • 13th Galway Renmore
  • 14th Galway Saint Patrick’s
  • 15th Oughterard
  • 16th Galway Shantalla
  • 17th Galway Gort
  • 19th Galway Athenry
  • 21st Galway Claran
  • 24th Galway Knockcarra
  • 26th Galway Kilconna
  • 28th Galway Kinvara
  • 29th Galway Killanin
  • 29th Galway Killanin

Kerry
13 Groups

  • 1st Kerry Tralee
  • 2nd Kerry Tralee
  • 3rd Kerry Blennerville
  • 3rd Kerry Milltown
  • 4th Kerry Lyreacrompane
  • 6th Kerry Killarney
  • 7th Kerry Dingle
  • 8th Kerry Fenit
  • 8th Kerry Fossa
  • 12th Kerry Kielduff
  • 14th Kerry Killorglin
  • 28th Kerry Derrynane
  • 30th Kerry Friries

Kildare
21 Groups

  • 1st Kildare 2nd Celbridge
  • 1st /10th Kildare Leixlip
  • 2nd Kildare Johnstown Bridge
  • 2nd Kildare Newbridge
  • 3rd Kildare 1st Celbridge
  • 4th Kildare Kildare Town
  • 4th Kildare Naas
  • 5th Kildare Athy
  • 5th Kildare Clane
  • 6th Kildare
  • 7th Kildare Rathangan
  • 8th Kildare Allenwood
  • 8th Kildare Maynooth
  • 9th Kildare Kilcullen
  • 13th Kildare Clane
  • 14th Kildare Monasterevin
  • 15th Kildare Confey
  • 16th Kildare Kilcock
  • 19th Kildare Salesian College
  • 21st Kildare Narraghmore
  • 22nd Kildare Saint Kevin’s

Laois Offaly
12 Groups

  • 1st Laois Mountmellick
  • 1st Laois Portlaois
  • 3rd Laois Durrow
  • 4th Laois Portarlington
  • 66th Laois Mountrath
  • 1st /10th Offaly Tullamore
  • 2nd Offaly Clara
  • 3rd Offaly Birr
  • 6th Offaly Banagher
  • 7th Offaly Ballykilmurray
  • 9th Offaly Ferbane
  • 13th Offally Pullough

Leitrim and Fermanagh

9 Groups

  • 1st Fermanagh Enniskillen
  • 4th Fermanagh Lisnaskea
  • 6th Fermanagh Irvinestown
  • 11th Fermanagh Gleenish
  • 17th Fermanagh Kinawley
  • 18th Fermanagh Edernay
  • 1st Leitrim Ballinmore
  • 4th Leitrim Mohill
  • 10th Leitrim Dowra

Limerick
19 Groups

  • 1st /7th Limerick St Michaels
  • 2nd /6th Limerick St Marys
  • 3rd Limerick Rathkeale
  • 3rd /14th Limerick St Johns
  • 5th /10th Limerick St Josephs
  • 6th Limerick Askeaton
  • 9th Limerick Adare
  • 12th Limerick Clarina
  • 14th Limerick Murroe
  • 23rd Limerick Christ the King
  • 25th Limerick Oliver Plunkett
  • 26th Limerick St Josephs
  • 29th Limerick Bruff
  • 32nd Limerick St Pauls Dooradoyle
  • 33rd /40th Limerick Monaleen Milford
  • 34th Limerick Pallaskenry
  • 38th Limerick Crecora
  • 45th Limerick Ahane
  • 46th Limerick Ballybricken

Longford and Roscommon

6 Groups

  • 1st/3rd/5th Longford Longford
  • 2nd Longford Ballymahon
  • 1st/11th Roscommon Boyle
  • 5th Roscommon
  • 14th Roscommon Lecarrow
  • 16th Roscommon Brideswell
Louth
13 Groups

  • 1st Louth Dundalk
  • 1st 2nd 5th Louth Dundalk
  • 2nd Louth Blackrock
  • 3rd Louth Drogheda
  • 3rd Louth Ravensdale
  • 3rd/4th/6th Louth Venture
  • 4th Louth Drogheda
  • 5th Louth Buion Setanta
  • 6th Louth Drogheda
  • 7th Louth Clougherhead
  • 11th Louth Dromiskin
  • 11th Louth Monasterboyce
  • 14th Louth Saint Martin’s
Mayo and Sligo
17 Groups

  • 1st Mayo Castlebar
  • 2nd Mayo Westport
  • 3rd Mayo Ballinrobe
  • 4th Mayo Ballyhaunis
  • 5th Mayo Ballina
  • 8th Mayo Belmullet
  • 9th Mayo Claremorris
  • 15th Mayo Ballyhean
  • 18th Mayo Knockmore
  • 21st Mayo Addergoole
  • 22nd Mayo Achill
  • 2nd/3rd/10th Sligo Lungy
  • 3rd Sligo Rosses Point
  • 4th Sligo Calry
  • 12th Sligo Ballintrillick
  • 13th Sligo Ballisodare
  • 14th Sligo Kilglass

Meath
19 Groups

  • 1st Meath Dunboyne
  • 1st Meath Navan
  • 2nd Meath Trim
  • 3rd Meath Ballivor
  • 6th Meath Ashbourne
  • 7th Meath Dunshaughlin
  • 7th Meath Saint Mary`s Drogheda
  • 8th Meath Athboy
  • 9th Meath Ratoath
  • 10th Meath Skryne
  • 11th Meath Kilcloon
  • 11th Meath Nobber
  • 14th Meath Kilbride
  • 15th Meath Navan
  • 16th Meath Kildalkey
  • 18th Meath Cois Farraige
  • 20th Meath Stamullen
  • 21st Meath Kentstown
  • 22nd  Meath Donore

Tipperary
12 Groups

  • 1st/4th/22nd/32nd Tipperary Clonmel
  • 3rd Tipperary Carrick on Suir
  • 7th Tipperary Cahir
  • 8th Tipperary Cashel
  • 9th Tipperary Ardfinnan
  • 10th Tipperary Tipperary Town
  • 24th Tipperary Kilsheelan
  • 26th Tipperary Ballymacarby
  • 27th Tipperary Fethard and Kilusty
  • 28th Tipperary Thurles
  • 30th Tipperary Dundrum
  • 34th Tipperary Clonoulty

Waterford
17 Groups
  • 1st Port of Waterford Sea Scouts 51 Upper Yellow Road, Waterford.
  • 2nd Port of Waterford Dunmore East Sea Scouts
  • 3rd/7th/13th Waterford De La Salle. The De La Salle Scout Group Stephen Street, Waterford is one of Ireland's oldest, largest, most active and most successful Scout Groups. It was founded in 1928 and is based in Waterford City in the southeast of Ireland. It is part of the Waterford Scout County of Scouting Ireland and consists of two Beaver Colonies, three Macaoimh (Cub Scout) Packs, two Scout Troops, a Venture Scout Group, as well as a Scout Pipe Band.
  • 4th Waterford Abbeyside Scout Group was founded in 1930. The Scout Den is situated in Sarsfield Street, Abbeyside in the heart of the Village. Abbeyside Scout Group is part of Waterford Scout County in the South Eastern Province of Scouting Ireland.
  • An-Sean-Phobail
  • 6th Waterford Tusker
  • 8th Waterford Tramore
  • 10th Waterford Portlaw
  • 11th Waterford Dungarvan
  • 15th/25th Waterford Sacred Heart
  • 17th/20th Waterford St Pauls
  • 18th/28th Waterford Ferrybank
  • 19th/29th Waterford Saint Mary’s Ballygunner
  • 27th Waterford Butlerstown
  • 31st Waterford Faithlegg and Crooke, based in Cheekpoint Co. Waterford and serve the surrounding areas of Faithlegg, Passage East, Crooke and Cheekpoint.
  • 35th Waterford
  • 36th Waterford Tramore Bay
Westmeath
 6 Groups

  • 1st 10th Westmeath Mullingar
  • 2nd Westmeath Athlone
  • 5th Westmeath Killucan
  • 6th Westmeath Kilbeggan
  • 7th Westmeath Castlepollard
  • 9th Westmeath Milltownpass

Wicklow and Wexford

28 Groups

  • 1st Wicklow 2nd Dublin Greystones
  • 3rd Wicklow Newtown Mount Kennedy
  • 4th Wicklow Wicklow Town
  • 4th Wicklow Baltinglass
  • 5th Wicklow Bray
  • 5th Wicklow Kilcoole
  • 6th Wicklow Rathdrum
  • 7th Wicklow Wicklow Town
  • 9th Wicklow Arklow
  • 11th Wicklow Delgany
  • 11th Wicklow Kilmacanogue
  • 12th Wicklow Dunlavin
  • 13th Wicklow Enniskerry
  • 14th Wicklow Avoca
  • 16th Wicklow Newcastle
  • 1st Wexford New Ross
  • 2nd Wexford Clifford Street
  • 2nd Wexford Port of Wexford
  • 3rd Wexford Gorey
  • 4th Wexford Bunclody
  • 6th  Wexford Tuskar Sea Scouts
  • 13th Wexford Clonard
  • 25th Wexford Pierstown
  • 29th Wexford Saint Pauls
  • 34th Wexford Davidstown
  • 35th Wexford Kilmore
  • 36th Wexford Ramsgrange
  • 38th Wexford Carnew



Antrim

Founded in the early 1930’s, the 11th Belfast Scout Group is based in East Belfast in the North of Ireland. It is part of the Down and Connor Scout County of Scouting Ireland.


Carlow

5th Carlow
Scouting Ireland S.I.  The text on the badge in Gaelic reads 5th Carlow, Carlow Town. Cúigiú Ceatharlach Baile Ceatharlach.

Clare

1st Shannon Clare Scout Group Tullyvarraga Community Hall, Shannon, County Clare. Founded in 1964 and was a Scout Association of Ireland group.



Donegal

3rd Donegal Raphoe Scout Association of Ireland


3rd Donegal Raphoe Scouting Ireland


Dublin


3rd, 40th and 41st Dublin.

Catholic Scouts of Ireland 3rd, 40th and 41st Dublin. The Group was founded in 1927 and was one of the original founder Units of the Catholic Boy Scouts of Ireland.


14th Dublin Unit Ballyroan
Catholic Boy Scouts of Ireland C.B.S.I. 14th Dublin Unit Ballyroan.  Ballyroan translates as Baile Uí Ruáin, meaning O'Rowan's town and is a suburb in Rathfarnham, County Dublin. It lies at the foot of the Dublin Mountains, alongside Ballyboden, Butterfield, Knocklyon, Old Orchard, and Scholarstown.
18th Dublin Santry Scout Group founded in 1972. HQ at Lorcan Green Dublin

19th Port of Dublin Sea Scouts

Scouting Ireland 19th Port of Dublin Sea Scouts Skerries Goat badge. The Goat badge is worn on the point of the Scarf Necker.

When St. Patrick was expelled from Wicklow by the pagan natives, he sailed northward and landed on a small island off Skerries. In his honour it became known as St. Patrick's Island. When the saint arrived on the island he was accompanied by a goat which provided milk. From this island St. Patrick would come to the mainland to convert the people. While the saint was ashore on a missionary trip the people of Skerries visited the island and stole his goat. They killed, cooked and feasted on it.

 

When St. Patrick came back to the island he found his goat missing. This made him very angry and in two giant strides he reached the mainland. The first step took him to the back of Colt Island, the second to Red Island where he confronted the people of Skerries. They tried to deny having seen his goat but found they could only bleat. When they told the saint the truth about his goat their voices returned.

 

To this day St. Patrick's footprint, where he stepped on to the south side of Red Island, can be seen in the rocks at the bathing area while the nickname Skerries Goat is given to the people of the town to remind them of this deed.


29th Dublin (Blackrock)

29th Dublin (Blackrock). Located just outside Blackrock Village in County Dublin.

30th Dublin (Dun Laoghaire)

Scout Association of Ireland 30th Dublin (Dun Laoghaire) were formed in 1952, in 1961 a Sea Scout Troop was added, the 6th Port of Dublin Sea Scout. An Air Scout Troop was added in 1964, Air Scouts wore the same uniform as Land Scouts apart from a blue Beret instead of green, and they also had separate badges. The Group had its headquarters at the Parochial Hall, Park Road, Dun Laoghaire. 

37th Dublin St. Pauls

37th Dublin St. Pauls was established in 1971. It became the 37th Dublin Templeogue in 2004 with the merger of the two Irish Scout associations.


77th Dublin Scout Group
77th Dublin Scout Group, the group is in Shanganagh south County Dublin between Dun Laoghaire and Bray.
86th Dublin Mount Merrion

86th Dublin Mount Merrion the group started in 1958 and is still going today. Mount Merrion is in Blackrock South Dublin. The group is now called the 86th Dublin.



issued in 1997 for the 100th anniversary of the death of Saint Therese of Lisieux.

89th Dublin Saint Joseph’s Unit


Catholic Boy Scout of Ireland C.B.S.I. 89th Dublin Saint Joseph’s Unit. Naomh Iosaf translates as Saint Joseph. The Troop was located on the North Side of Dublin City.
98th Dublin Scout Group
Catholic Scouts of Ireland C.S.I. 98th Dublin Scout Group located in Skerries County Dublin by the sea.

Troghop Venture Scout Unit meet in Blackrock County Dublin.





Galway

1st Galway St. Joseph’s

Scouting Ireland 1st Galway St. Joseph’s located in the heart of Galway City.


Kerry

3rd Kerry Scouts Milltown

Monaghan

3rd Monaghan Carrickmacross Scout Group.




Roscommon
Boyle Scout Group
Boyle Scout Group, part of Lough Keel Scout County.